PRIVACY

 

BOLLÉ COPYRIGHT

Like what we've done? So do we! That's why, unless otherwise indicated, bolle.com.au owns the copyright in all the information on this web site. All right reserved. Except for the purpose of a bona fide use of this site or as otherwise permitted by the Cth. Copyright Act 1968, this site or any portion of this site may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, re-sold or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose that is not expressly permitted by bolle.com.au.

 

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

In order to provide you with services, we may ask for personal details such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address. Some examples of where we may need these details include, but are not limited to: remote area purchase through telephone, suppliers' after hours contact details or in-store competitions. Australian Privacy laws require Bollé to collect your Personal Information directly from you if it is reasonable and practical to do so. Where we have collected Personal Information about you from another source, Bollé will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of:

  • Bollé collecting Personal Information about you and how you can contact Bollé regarding the collection of such Personal Information;
  • How you can gain access to the Personal Information collected;
  • Why Bollé collected the Personal Information
  • Who Bollé would usually disclose such Personal Information to any law requiring Bollé to collect Personal Information and the main consequences (if any) for not providing all or part of the Personal Information.

 

Generally, you have no obligation to provide any information requested by Bollé. If you choose to withhold requested information however, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require should that depend on the collection of that information, particularly if the collection of that information is required by law. We do not collect sensitive information about you unless required by applicable laws or rules. Sensitive information includes information relating to:

  • Race or ethnicity
  • Political or religious beliefs or affiliations
  • Philosophical beliefs
  • Sexual preferences
  • Criminal convictions
  • Membership of professional or trade associations or unions or health information or genetic information
 

HOW THAT INFORMATION IS USED

The Personal Information that we collect is generally used to provide you with services. For example: name and contact address for a lay-by account or card number for a credit card transaction or name and contact details for participating in a competition. We do not use or share Personal Information for any purpose other than for the purpose for which it was disclosed. We do not provide or sell Personal Information to other organisations. However we may disclose Personal Information to our service providers who provide services in connection with our products and services.

 

KEEPING INFORMATION ACCURATE & UP TO DATE

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that all Personal Information we hold is as accurate as is possible. You may contact us at any time and ask for its correction if you feel that the Personal Information we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

 

KEEPING INFORMATION SECURE

Bollé takes measures to ensure your Personal Information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We store Personal Information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. We use security procedures and technology (such as is outlined below in "Dealing with Bollé Online") to protect the Personal Information we hold. Access to and use of Personal Information within Bollé is appropriately limited by us to prevent misuse or unlawful disclosure of that Personal Information by others.

 

DEALING WITH BOLLÉ ONLINE

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we collect through our website is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. Our website has electronic security systems in place, including the use of firewalls. All pages that require you to enter your Personal Information or payment details on our site use 128 bit SSL encryption. To ensure that the page you are viewing uses 128 bit SSL encryption, you should look for the padlock icon in your browser.

We use cookies to enable us to identify you. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to warm you before accepting cookies. If you have set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. We use cookies to help us improve our service to visitors to our site and to ensure that our site stays easy to navigate and useful to its visitors. Please not, if you select 'Remember My Details' when going through the online shopping basket process, we will install a permanent cookie on your hard drive to facilitate this.

 

LINKS TO OTHER SITES FROM OUR WEBSITE

You may be able to access external websites by clicking on links we have provided. Those other websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures. You will need to contact or review those websites directly to ascertain their privacy standards, policies and procedures.

 

GAINING ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will provide you with access to any of your Personal Information we hold (except in the limited circumstances recognised by Australian Privacy laws). If you require access to your Personal Information, please contact our Privacy Officer. Before we provide you with access to your Personal Information we will require some proof of identity. For most requests, your information will be provided free of charge, however we may charge a reasonable fee or our cost if your request requires a substantial effort on our part. If you need to update your information (e.g. if you change your address or contact phone number), you can also update your online membership details directly by visiting bolle.com.au. Alternatively, you may telephone 1300 138 098 or email at enquiries@bolle.com.au

 

RESOLVING YOUR PRIVACY ISSUES

If you have any issues you wish to raise with us, or would like to discuss any issues about our Privacy Policy, then you are welcome to speak directly with our staff and they will do their best to resolve your issue. If investigation is required or if our staff are unable to resolve the matter, it will be escalated as appropriate to facilitate resolution and we will keep you advised of progress. You may also contact our Privacy Officer directly by telephone or by letter or by email with your issues or queries.

 

MORE INFORMATION

More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website www.privacy.gov.au

 

CONTACTING US

The Bollé Headquarters is located at:

32-40 Fairchild St,

Heatherton VIC 3202

 

For further information on the Bollé privacy policy you can contact Bollé by:
Writing to Bollé Online by e-mail at enquiries@bolle.com.au or by telephoning 1300 138 098.

 

Please do not email Bollé Online with applications for employment, resumes or questions regarding employment. Any applications, resumes and questions sent to the Bollé Online email address are automatically deleted.